Searchshow menu

2014 Comcare Work Health and Safety Awards and Seacare Awards Winners Announced

Media release

 - 11 Sep 2014

This year, the Comcare Work Health and Safety Awards were combined with the Seacare Awards. Last night, at the Melbourne Town Hall, organisations and individuals operating within or providing a service for the Comcare and Seacare schemes were recognised and awarded for their achievements in workplace health and safety, rehabilitation and return to work.

Comcare CEO Jennifer Taylor has commended this year’s entrants for their commitment and dedication. Ms Taylor said, “This year’s entries were of extremely high quality, with the finalists demonstrating a high level of impact, innovation and collaboration in their health and safety or rehabilitation”.

Seacare Authority, Chairperson David Sterrett, went on to say, “It is important we recognise and celebrate our achievements. Showcasing our achievements helps to promote innovation and drive excellence in workplace health and safety, and rehabilitation and return to work”.

The 2014 comcare work health and safety award winners are:

Category 1—Workplace Health and Wellbeing Initiative

John Holland Group, Working away support program

Category 2—Workplace Health and Safety Management System

Royal Australian Mint, Health, safety and environment management system

Category 3—Solution to an Identified Workplace Health and Safety Hazard

ASC Pty Ltd, Remote camera and audio confined space monitoring

Category 4—Individual Contribution to Health and Safety

Sub-category a. An individual

Major Bruce Hughes, Defence Support and Reform Group—Department of Defence

Sub-category b. An individual with responsibility for WHS as part of their duties

Mohammed Ibrahim, Australia Post

Category 5—Health and Safety Representative of the Year

Jeff Kenning, John Holland Group

Category 6—Rehabilitation and Return to Work Management

Sub-category a. An organisation

Australian Defence Force—Army, Innovative rehabilitation of soldiers in the 8th/9th Battalion

Sub-category b. An individual

Katrina Ashcroft, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Category 7—Contribution to Rehabilitation and Return to Work Management by Provider

Sub-category a. An organisation

Rehab Management [Aust] Pty Ltd, Servicing injured workers in regional/remote areas

Sub-category b. An individual

Paris Champion, PeopleSense

Category 8—Claims Manager of the Year

Rachael Passlow, Comcare

THE 2014 SEACARE AWARD WINNERS ARE:

Category 1—Workplace Health and Wellbeing Initiative

P&O Maritime Services, 10,000 steps and beyond

Category 2—Workplace Health and Safety Management System

Samson Express Offshore, Samson Express Offshore new HSE management system

Category 3—Solution to an Identified Workplace Health and Safety Hazard

Port of Brisbane Pty Ltd, TSHD Brisbane hopper retractable ladder

Category 4—Individual Contribution to Health and Safety

Sub-category a. An individual

Jade Griffiths, Pacific Tug (Australia) Pty Ltd

Sub-category b. An individual with responsibility for WHS as part of their duties

Geoff Taylor, Tidewater Marine Australia

Category 5—Health and Safety Representative of the Year

There were no finalists in this category

Category 6—Rehabilitation and Return to Work Management

Sub-category a. An organisation

P&O Maritime Services, Early intervention the key to a successful return to work

Sub-category b. An individual

Manisha Bhargava, P&O Maritime Services

Category 7—Contribution to Rehabilitation and Return to Work Management by Provider

Sub-category a. An organisation

MP Safety Management, 17 years serving the Australian maritime industry

Sub-category b. An individual

Jacki Harvey, MP Safety Management

Category 8—Claims Manager of the Year

Joint winners:
John Thornton, Skilled Offshore (Australia)
Sherrilyn Mills, Tidewater Marine Australia

For the full list of finalists and winners please see Comcare website and Seacare website.

Contact:
Media Manager, Comcare

Page last updated: 11 Sep 2014