Entry into Comcare’s offices is restricted due to the COVID-19 situation. Find out how you can contact us during this time.

Use space to open navigation items
Learn more about good work
Get the latest national work health and safety news and evidence.

Privacy

For: Claimants Employers and managers Service providers Advocates Information seekers

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to the highest standards of privacy when we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.


Steps we take to protect your privacy

Comcare is covered by national privacy legislation—Privacy Act 1988.

The Privacy Act gives you rights including:

  • to be told why your personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else
  • to see what information is held about you and have it corrected
  • to have your personal information stored securely
  • if you believe your privacy has been infringed, you can make a complaint.

To protect your privacy, we act to:

Our Privacy Policy (PDF, 355.7 KB) describes how we handle personal information and what types of personal information we generally hold. You can contact us to ask for the policy in another format.

About personal information

Some common examples of personal information are:

  • names, addresses, phone numbers or email addresses
  • medical certificates, clinical notes or medical reports
  • pay slips or bank statements
  • witness statements.

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as:

’Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Access or correct your personal information

You can ask to access, amend or annotate the personal information we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988. We aim to respond to your request within 30 days.

The Freedom of Information Act also supports personal information being amended if it is incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

A Privacy Impact Assessment is a tool to assist an agency understand and evaluate compliance with privacy principles.

Comcare must maintain a register of all Privacy Impact Assessments completed, in accordance with s15(1) of the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code.

View the Privacy Impact Assessment Register .

How to make a complaint about privacy

You can make a complaint to us if you believe we have interfered with your privacy or breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988:

Our Privacy Policy (PDF, 355.7 KB) provides more information on how to make a complaint and how we will respond.

If you are not happy with our response or have a question about the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Comcare eNews privacy statement

Subscribing to Comcare eNews service is voluntary. You can update your subscription or unsubscribe from Comcare eNews at any time.

Your privacy is important to us. We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Comcare is the Commonwealth agency authorised by the Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 (SRC Act) to do all things necessary or convenient to be done for, or in connection with, the performance of its functions under the SRC Act, Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Regulations 2019 and other legislation. Any personal information collected from this subscription will be used for those purposes and we will not share your personal information or disclose it overseas.

For more information about how Comcare manages personal information, see our Privacy Policy (PDF, 355.7 KB), contact us on 1300 366 979 or email privacy@comcare.gov.au. Comcare’s Privacy Policy contains information including how people may access their personal information held by Comcare, how to seek correction of information, how to make a privacy complaint and how Comcare deals with complaints.

Page last reviewed: 14 December 2019
Get updates from us
Subscribe
Working during the Coronavirus pandemic. Subscribe to eNews to get advice from the national work health and safety authority.

Comcare
GPO Box 9905, Canberra, ACT 2601
1300 366 979 | www.comcare.gov.au

Date printed 08 Jul 2020

https://www.comcare.gov.au/site-information/privacy